• Live Life Inspired. Dream With Possibility! Donna Downey
  • June 2008
    S M T W T F S
    « May   Jul »
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    2930  
  • Categories

  • Follow me on Twitter – michaelcsmommyj

  • Top Posts

  • Top Clicks

    • None
  • Top 21 Craft Sites
  • Directory of Crafts Blogs
  • Blog Directory

Teacher Gift Birdhouse

Well, today was the last day of 1st grade for my son, Michael! He’s been ready for his 6-week summer break for about a month now, lol!

I had originally planned on making another frame for Michael’s teacher, similar to the one I made for his kindergarten teacher last year (here), but Michael insisted that I do a birdhouse for her instead (I’ve got him addicted too, lol!). Since his school loops their teachers two years in a row, I can always make her a frame next year.

So I asked him what her favorite color was – of course he didn’t know, but he did say she wore red a lot. Sooo, I picked out a couple of coordinating papers from My Mind’s Eye’s Tres Jolie line that featured a pretty shade of red. The manila paint from Making Memories happened to go nicely, so I used that for my base. I wanted to keep it fairly simple, so the only decoration I used was the Prima flowers, with dimensional paint from PSX for the centers. I just kept looking at those x’s and decided some understated bling was in order, so used a clear glitter pen from Sakura for the centers there. Just the right amount of sparkle!

On a funny note…the Beacon’s 3-in-1 glue I use has a tendency to occasionally bubble. Usually it’s easily noticeable and quick to just pop with a needle tool or my fingernail. However when i attached the birds to this one, apparently I didn’t notice a bubble. It wasn’t until I went to photograph it zoomed in that I saw the hardened bubble…yup, right under the top bird’s rump! It was comical, but I decided my son’s poor teacher didn’t need to see the birdie doing it’s thing, lol! So there’s a little excess clear glue under there, but at least it’s no longer a big obvious (how did I not see it??) bubble anymore!

Advertisements

3 Responses

  1. Jenna, that is just so flipping cute!

  2. Wow this is gorgeous, love the colours and the way you decorated the roof, have a great weekend XXX

  3. OMG! This is absolutely a stunner!! Love it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: